Sunday, May 29, 2011

Color Club Epic Haul + Swatches

Hey everyone :) So last week I visited my favorite nail store in the San Jose area called US Nail Supply. If you live anywhere near San Jose and want an awesome deal on nail polish, seriously check it out. Everything is almost half off of the regular market price and they have everything from Essie, OPI, Orly, Color Club, Zoya, China Glaze, and some other misc. brand that I've never used. They also have an awesome selection of nail art supplies, base/top coat, acetone, and a bunch of other random stuff!

Anyways last time I went there, the guy told me they were getting Color Club and I got really excited since I've never seen it anywhere else in stores. I ended up buying 10 colors since he offered me a little deal/discount type thing. I already owned Revvvolution and Wild At Heart but I bought the other 10 colors from the store. Here are the bottles and names of the colors I bought. You can click on any of the images to make them bigger.

L-R: Revvvolution, Wild At Heart, Fashion Addict, Worth The Risque, With Abandon, Alter Ego

Here are all the names of the bottoms corresponding to the picture above. I forgot Alter Ego for some reason o_O

L-R: Magic Attraction, De-Luxe-cious, Ulterior Motive, Glitter Envy, Covered In Diamonds, Femme Fatale

Here are all the names of the bottoms corresponding to the picture above.
And now for the swatches:
Top Row: Revvvolution, Wild At Heart, Fashion Addict, Worth The Risque, With Abandon, Alter Ego

Bottom Row:  Magic Attraction, De-Luxe-cious, Ulterior Motive, Glitter Envy, Covered In Diamonds, Femme Fatale

Revvvolution- Black, almost pewter holo. Very pretty and unique. Nicer that MPJ by OPI!

Wild At Heart- Deep violet holo. This is sooo gorgeous in the light!

Fashion Addict- Light purple holo. Shines like crazy in the sun.

Worth The Risque- Silver holo. Much more apparent when you apply it on the nail.

With Abandon-Black, almost dark brown with bronze shimmer

Alter Ego- Shimmery greyish purple, almost looks metallic! Very pretty!

Magic Attraction- Unique purply, pinkish, silver holo glitter. Very glittery!

De-Luxe-cious- Cool blue with pretty random-colored, almost holo glitter.

Ulterior Motive- Deep fuschia hot-pink with awesome blue/purple glitter.

Glitter Envy- Bright neon lime green with subtle, almost matte chunky glitter.

Covered In Diamonds- Really interesting glitter! Reminds me of rainbow colored confetti.

Femme Fatale- Sheer light pink shimmer. This would look best over a french manicure or layered over a darker color.

So, what do you think of the colors? Have you tried any of them? If you want me to do any swatches on my nails of any of the colors I bought, don't hesitate to ask :-)

Thursday, May 26, 2011

Color Club Wild At heart + Purple Holo mani

Hey everyone! Long time no post! I had a busy week trying to get through my final papers and finals as well.... and trying to have a life in between.... gahh! Well now I'm free from school for now so I will have a lot more time on my hands!

So, I finally got to trying Wild At Heart by color club, which is a really gorgeous deep purple holo! Here are some swatches in the sunlight to start off :-) This color is soooo dang pretty!

Anyways, I got really bored last so I decided to add some artwork to it. I handpainted french tips using Fashion Addict by Color Club, which is a light purple holo. I just bought it and haven't swatched it yet, but from what I can tell, the holographic effect is really strong! Maybe I'll wear that next... Anyways, I also added polka dots using Konad M79. Like it? :-)

Friday, May 20, 2011

Purple, Blue, and Silver Glitter Gradient!

Hey everyone :D So I finally took off that plain-jane look and put on something really funky! I finally attempted a glitter gradient! I've always wanted to try it and I finally got the right kinds of glitter nail polish. Here's the look I came up with :-)

It is soooo dang sparkly and eye-catching in the light! I seriously can't stop looking at it! Here are the materials I used:

Base coat- Orly Top 2 Bottom
Navy blue base- Midnight Blue by Rimmel
Fuchsia glitter- Bubbly Bombshell by Orly
Pink/purple/blue glitter- Rockstar Pink by Sally Hansen
Silver/purple/blue chunky glitter- Starry Silver Glitter by NYC
Seche Vite Topcoat

I first applied my base coat and then put one coat of Midnight Blue so I wouldn't have to do so many layers of glitter. Then, I put one coat of Bubbly Bombshell completely covering the blue. On the top half of my nail (tip), I used Rockstar Pink.

Then I used two coats of Starry Silver Glitter on the very tip and aimed more of the chunky glitter on it. To make the colors blend better, I wiped the majority of the glitter off the brush and lightly dabbed over the other colors so little silver glitters came off.

To finish it off, I used 2 coats of Seche Vite :-) Here is a closeup of the look to your right. You can click on it for a larger image.

Now for some more photos!

Wednesday, May 18, 2011

Angel Wings

Hey everyone! It's been a few days since I've had a chance to update. I've had a very busy few days considering it's the end of the semester and all my term papers and finals are due. I also had an interview for a law office assistant position yesterday so I REALLY hope I got it!

So before my interview, I still had my lime green manicure and I thought I should probably tone it down and not care them with my nails haha! I did something more neutral which is wayyy out of my comfort zone but it ended up looking pretty nice :)

This is Sally Hansen's Angel Wings from the Complete Salon Manicure Collection. It's really pretty! It's kinda an off-white and has a subtle pink shimmer to it. To make it a little more interesting, I added some Konad to it! Just ignore my middle finger! I didn't get the Konad on the tip D; The white that I used is Alpine Snow by OPI. I love how this turned out but at the same time, I can't wait to take it off and put on something more funky LOL.

Enamel Girl's 1st Blog Anniversary Giveaway :) (CLOSED)

 Enamel Girl's blog has been up for a year now and to celebrate she's having an awesome giveaway! She's giving away these amazing prizes!

Prize #1 Zoya & Nail Art

Prize 1 Winner will receive the Zoya Collection plus extras:
- Zoya Intimate Collection
- Kiss Catwalk Nail Set
- Nailene French Manicure Set
- Michael Jackson Image Plate
- Lace Image Plate
- ULTA Nail Stampy Kit
- Water Decals

Prize #2 China Glaze & Nail Decals

 Prize 2 Winner - will receive the China Glaze Collection plus extras:
- China Glaze Anchor's Away Collection (yes, all 12!)
- Broadway Nail Stickers
- Kiss French Manicure Set
- Hello Kitty Water Decals
- Covergirl White Crackle & Anti Freeze Glitter
- Sally Hansen Purple Diamond Nail Prism

The giveaway ends Friday, June 10th at 6pm US Central Time! Click here to enter!

Sunday, May 15, 2011

OMG Amazing Blog Giveaway! (CLOSED)

Wow, check out this amazing blog giveaway from GildedNails! She is giving away the OMG collection by China Glaze, the BYS Colour Change collection, and Face of Australia Molten Metallics collection! This  is a giveaway you definitely don't want to miss out on!

It is open internationally and ends on June 15!

China Glaze OMG Collection (Photo by GildedNails)

BYS Colour Change Collection (Photo by GildedNails)

Face of Australia Molten Metals Collection (Photo by GildedNails)

Saturday, May 14, 2011

Lime Green Mani :D

Hey everyone! I've finally had a chance to update. This week has been ridiculous since all my final papers are due this week, I have finals over the next 2 weeks, and I've been squeezing friends in between lol. Anyways, I've finally redone my nails since the other one chipped off and I also accidently broke a nail so I had to cut all of them =/

What I used:
Green- In the Limelight by China Glaze
Yellow shimmer- Lighthouse by China Glaze
Design- Konad M79
Black- Black Out by Sally Hansen XtremeWear

In The Limelight was really interesting to use. It dried very quickly and had a matte finish to it. It was a little streaky at first but after doing 3 coats, it turned out nice and opaque. I've seen a bunch of people try Lighthouse over random greens and blues so I thought I would give it a try. I really love how it turned out over the green! It reminds me of a lemon-lime margarita haha!

Sunday, May 8, 2011

Sinful Colors Mint Apple Swatch + Mani

Hey everyone! Sooo a couple weeks ago I bought a BUNCH of Sinful Colors nail polishes and finally got to trying one called Mint Apple. They are so darn cheap at Walgreens! Only 99 cents a piece! Anyways, Mint Apple is sooo pretty. It's a light turquiosey seafoam green with a hint of blue and has a very slight shimmer to it.

This is three coats, no topcoat. I had no issues whatsoever applying it. It was a little streaky at first but this surprisingly dried quickly so I was fine doing multiple coats.

I love how the color looks against my skintone! Anyways, I decided to spiff it up and I added Nubar 2010 flakies on top! Heres a couple photos with one coat of 2010.

AND to make it even more interesting, so I used Konad M78 and used Black Out by Sally Hansen XtremeWear for the stamp color. I absolutely love how this turned out. I can't stop staring at it =P

Saturday, May 7, 2011

My blog feels loved :)

Sooo I would like to thank Hayley for awarding me with the Liebster Blog award :)

The Liebster Award is designed to bring well deserved additional recognition to those bloggers with less than 300 followers. If you receive the award, link back to the blogger that nominated you and nominate 3 more blogs.

So here are the 3 blogs I would like to nominate!

Deuce Beauties


Friday, May 6, 2011

Dark smoky purple EOTD :)

He everyone :) I have to say, I am soooooo beyond in love with the Day To Night Beauty UK palette that I ordered. I'm so thrilled with it that I felt like playing around and doing another look with it :) Here is a dark purple smoky eye that will be perfect for nighttime :)

All of the eyeshadows came from the Beauty UK palette

Base- Nyx Milk Eyeshadow Stick
Lid- Plum
Crease- Violet
Highlight/blend- Peach
Under eyebrow + inner corner of eye- White
Eyeliner- Black
Mascara- Maybelline Great Lash

Thursday, May 5, 2011

Beauty UK Day To Night Eyeshadow Swatches + EOTD's

Hey there :) I finally received my my Beauty UK Day To Night Eyeshadow palette! I ordered it from eBay and it shipped from the UK! I saw a post about this palette on someone's blog and decided I needed the hot pink of it. Here's a picture of the palette.
White- shimmery shear white, best used for highlighting
Peach- shimmery peach, works really well for blending
Light green- really pretty shimmery night green
Blue- matte bright blue, not completely opaque
Light pink- matte light pink
Black- matte opaque black, good for eyeliner or a deep crease
Brown- very rich shimmery brown
Plum- beautiful shade of shimmery plum, possibly my favorite!
Violet- deep, matte violet
Hot pink- highly pigmented and matte, the reason I bought the palette

And for the swatches.... I used a liner brush to apply these.
The top row is definitely more translucent while the bottom row is more opaque. All of these colors are amazing, blend well, and last a long time! I tried a couple of looks for fun today!

Here's my daytime look! I used the peach on the lid and the plum in the crease.

And now for the fun part! I've been dying to try a nighttime smoky hot pink look! I used hot pink on the lid, plum in the crease, black to extend the crease, and peach to blend in the black and add highlight. Please ignore my eyebrows! I have no idea what happened to them =P

Wednesday, May 4, 2011

Color Club Revvvolution Swatches (black holo)

Hola :-) The other day, I received Revvolution by Color Club as well as Wild At Heart which I still need to try. When I first recieved the bottle, it didn't seem to have much of a holo effect but the application is sooo much more interesting. It's a blackish dark grey with a nice holo shimmer. I've seen people compare it to My Private Jet by O.P.I but say it looks even better.

I also really liked the formula. It wasn't streaky at all and I didn't end up with any bubbles. It also dried really quickly. These photos have 3 coats of Revvvolution and 1 coat of Seche Vite.

The photos below are taken in direct sunlight. It is such an interesting color up close and I've never owned anything like it.
Have you tried this color before? I'm so in love with it. I can't help but stare at it when I'm out in the sun.

Tuesday, May 3, 2011

SJ Sharks game + mani

Hey everyone, long time no post! I had a busy past few days so I haven't had a chance to update. This past saturday, I went to my first San Jose Sharks game which is a hockey team if you didn't know. My friend James invited me since I've never been to one! When we got to the game, a bunch of dudes asked me to take their picture so I did. he was sooooo nice! He bought me and my friend a beer just for taking their picture lol.Oh and we won 2-1!

James and I with the rink behind us!

The infamous myspace angle =P

And of course knowing me, I painted my nails teal as well! At first I was going to do plain teal with designs and then I changed my mind and painted them teal with teal glitter. I don't know what's going on with my pinky... just ignore that haha!
Teal- The Real Teal by Sally Hansen XtremeWear, Glitter- Glam by Claire's
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...