Monday, June 27, 2011

SF Gay Pride Parade + Rainbow Leopard Print Mani + Random Mani

Hey everyone! Again, I apologize for the lack of posts so here is an awesome post to make up for it! This past Sunday, I went to the Gay Pride Parade in San Francisco, CA. It was my first time going and my friends and I had a blast! There were so many interesting things to see! People's choice of clothing (or lack of) was entertaining as well :P Soooo anyways, of course I had to do some kind of colorful mani! I decided to rainbow leopard print nails on top of white. I got inspiration from this post on Natalie's blog. I don't have the energy to name off all the colors since I used like 10 polishes so if you want to know what a color is, just ask. The brands I used were OPI, Sally Hansen, Zoya, China Glaze, and Color Club.

And here is how I did my makeup :) I used my Beauty UK palette and L'oreal H.I.P. eyeshadows for this look. Again, if you want to know specific colors, just ask! Not really "in your face" but still colorful :)

And here is what I wore! I did a white wifebeater, rainbow suspenders, a blue denim skirt, hot pink zebra head band, and hot pink sunglasses!

Oh and here's a picture of me failing miserably at hula hooping lol. I was so frustrated >___<

Soooo that was my first Gay Pride experience! That was definitely an awesome day that I will never forget!

In the title of this post, I mentioned a random mani..... so I'm going to show you what I did for my sister! The blue I used is Sexy In The City by China Glaze and the silver is the Kiss Nail Artist Paint & Stencil Kit which came with black, silver, and white. This was my first attempt at free-handing at nail art designs. This was pretty simple but I love how it turned out on her!

Friday, June 24, 2011

OPI DS Extravagance

Hey everyone! Sorry about not updating in a while. My "off week" finally ended but now I'm just being lazy lol. I really don't have too much to say or show.... but here is the mani I've been wearing the past week. This is 2 coats of OPI DS Extravagance. It's a really pretty purply raspberry color with a slight holo effect. It doesn't looks like much in the shade but it shimmers like crazy in the sun.

Also, look forward to a more artsy fartsy mani this weekend! I'm gonna have a little fun with color :) That's all for today!

Thursday, June 16, 2011

Top 10 Award!

Hey everyone! Here's a big thank you to Cristina from Opinionated Little Finger for nominating me for the Top 10 Award! I feel all special now :)

The Top 10 award rules:
1. Thank the person who tagged you and link to their blog.
2. Put the Top 10 Award logo on your blog.
3. List your top 10 cosmetics.
4. Choose 10 bloggers to tag, link to their blogs, and let them know.

 Here are my top 10 cosmetics in no particular order!

1. OPI's Tease-y Does It- gorgeous plum/brown polish with reddish shimmer
2. Nfu Oh #51- deep purple jelly polish with rainbow flakes
3. Maybelline Lash Stiletto Mascara- awesome lengthening mascara!
4. Day To Night Beauty UK Palette- perfectly pigmented colorful and neutral eyeshadows
5. All L'Oreal H.I.P Eyeshadows- longest lasting eyeshadows I own
6. Estée Lauder Pure Color Long Lasting Lipstick in 187 Sunstone- perfect red/pink lipstick
7. Maybelline Line Stiletto- my favorite liquid liner
8. Nubar's Reclaim- amazing holographic green nail polish
9. China Glaze's Strawberry Fields- my favorite pink nail polish; has awesome gold shimmer
10. Sinful Colors' Mint Apple- perfect shade of minty green nail polish

And here are my top 10 bloggers in no particular order!

1. Diana from D.I.A.N.A
2. Natalie from heartNAT
3. Monique from Forever '92
4. Lydz from Sekhmet's Purple Castle
5. Karine from Nailderella
6. Moondancerjen from Moondancerjen
7. Brittany from Beauty By Brittany
8. Joanna Louise from The MakeUp Goddess Guru
9. Wendi from Makeup Zombie
10. Sylvia from Nailart Creations

Sunday, June 12, 2011

Nfu Oh #51

Hello everyone :) Sorry for not posting in a while! I have had a really off week and haven't been able to focus on my normal routine. Anyways I'm finally getting the motivation to update! Last week on Monday 6/6, I painted my nails using Nfu Oh #51. I'm sure many of you have heard of it but if not, you may want to pay close attention!

There are probably not enough words or pictures to show you how amazing this color is but I will do my best =P #51 is a deep, bright, violet that is jelly-based and has colorful flakies in it that shine orange, yellow, pink, and green in different lighting. It's a pretty sheer color so it's best to layer it over some opaque color such as purple, blue, or even black. It's a really fun color to experiment with but I like layering it over purple the best.

Also take a look at how beautiful the bottle itself is. It has a gorgeous bustier and corset design and the color of the polish through the bottle is the prettiest rainbow in a bottle :)

In the following pictures, I have it layered over 2 coats of Señorita Bonita by China Glaze, which i would describe as a medium-toned purple with a slight shimmer. It's a lot lighter than the purple in #51 so it doesn't override the purple I would rather show. Then, I put 2 coats of #51 and a layer of Seche Vite to seal it all in.

Here are the photos! I am still wearing this mani so some of these pictures are from today and some are from last week. I will make a note of which is which.

Taken 6/12 in indirect sunlight
Taken 6/12 in indirect sunlight
Taken 6/6 in direct sunlight

Taken 6/6 in direct sunlight. This one shows you the green coloring in the flakes

Taken 6/6 in direct sunlight. See how gorgeous the bottle is?
Even after 6 days of wear, the color hasn't even chipped. It only shows slight signs of wear at the tips and nail growth by the cuticle. This is definitely one of the more long lasting polishes I've tried.

So what do you guys think? Have you tried this polish before? If you have any photos of layering this over other colors, I would love to see! I hope you guys enjoy this post as much as I do.This is one of my favorite nail polishes and I totally recommend it. You can only order it at FabulouStreet, They have a bunch of other amazing colors for sale so definitely check them out!

Saturday, June 4, 2011

OPI Red Shatter

Hey everyone :) I don't feel like writing too much on here tonight but I wanted to show you OPI's Red Shatter.
This is layered over 3 coats of Worth The Risque by Color Club, which is a holo silver, and one coat of Techno by China glaze, which is a chunky holo glitter.

I actually really like the Red Shatter, even more than the black. I love red nail polish on my fingers so it was interesting to have that with some silver peeking through. I totally recommend it-- you won't be disappointed!

Thursday, June 2, 2011

Color Club Silver Holo & Neon Green Swatches

Hey everyone :) I've been sooo busy the past couple days and I finally have a night in where I get to update my blog! As you could see from my last post, I bought a bunch of Color Club polishes. Over the past few days, I wore Glitter Envy and Worth The Risque. Before I go into too much detail about them, how about some swatches? :-)

Here is Worth The Risque:

This color was pretty sweet! It's a really nice silver holo. This color was surprisingly hard to photograph considering how strong the holo effect was in the sun. The second picture was the most rainbow I could capture. I promise you though, it shines even more in person! These pictures DO NOT do this polish justice! This picture has 3 coats and one coat of Seche Vite since it dried quickly but you could probably get away with 2.

And now for Glitter Envy:
I am beyond impressed with this color! It is so dang bright and eye-catching! This is one of the coolest neon greens I own. It has really interesting glitter in it. It's not super shiny or sparkly-- it's almost matte looking and kinda whitish yellow! Also, you can't feel the glitter after it dries so it doesn't have that dry, rough feeling. It stays nice and glossy!  If you click on the pic, you can get a better idea of what I'm talking about. The formula was a bit streaky but it honestly ended up applying amazingly. It dried very quickly and had a matte finish to it. This photo has 3 coats and 1 coat of Seche Vite.

What do you all think of these? I looooove em :)
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...